Present and Past SWCOLT Award Winners

 

SWCOLT REGIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2019 Melanie Mello - AZ

2018 Jennifer Melgar - TX

2017 Ying Jin - CA

2016 Darcy Pippins - OK

2015 Fernando Rubio - UT

2014 Nicole Naditz - CA

2013 Norma Arroyo - CO

2012 Noah Giesel - CO

2011 Yo Azama - CA

2010 Stephen Van Orden - UT

2009 Nella Spurlin - TX

2008 Toni Theisen – CO
2007 Jamin Lynch – CA
2006 Christine Lanphere – CA
2005 Desa Dawson – OK

 

SWCOLT AWARDS

 

Excellence in Teaching  – Elementary

 

2018 Karen Carmean, CO

2017 Sharon Hsu, Mesita Elementary School, El Paso, TX

2016 Junko Agena, Aina Haina Elementary School, Honolulu, HI

2005 Nancy S. Hernandez, Phoenix Country Day School , AZ

2000 Edna Alvarado, La Mesa Elem., Albuquerque, NM

1999 Lewis Johnson, Hook Junior HS, Victorville , CA

 

Excellence in Teaching  – Secondary

2019 Rebecca Kahealani Sanborn, Hawai'i

2018 Mira Canion, CO

2017 Darcy Pippins, Norman High School, Norman, OK

2016 Lorraine Leftwich, Corrales, NM

2015 Ariana Koers, Rio Rancho, NM

2014 Sarah Sexton, Fossil Ridge High School, Fort Collins, Colorado

2013 Dr. Laurie Wilson, Trinity Christian School, Kailua, Hawai'i
2009 Shelli Brown, Vines High School, Plano TX

2007 Cesiah M. Boryczka, Earl Warren High School, San Antonio, TX

2006 Dale Crum, Deer Creek MS, Littleton, CO

2005 Laura A. Bertrand, Explorer MS, AZ

2004 Joyce Pierro Lentz, Las Cruces, NM

2003 Nancy Oakes, Rio Rancho HS, NM

2002 Christine S. Wells, Cheyenne Mountain JHS, Colorado Springs, CO

2001 Kathleen Zipf, West Mesa HS, Albuquerque, NM

2000 Marty Christopher, Woodward HS, Woodward, OK

1999 Patricia Kule, Fountain Valley School, Colorado Springs, CO

 

Excellence in Teaching  – Post-Secondary

2019 Anne Becher, University of Colorado Boulder, CO

2018 Dr. Teresa Bell, Brigham Young University, UT

2017 Dr. Mara Sukholutskaya, East Central University, Ada, OK

2016 Dr. Glenn Fetzer, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM

2015 Dr. Deborah Arteaga, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

2014 Dr. Alicia Giralt, Weber State University, Ogden, Utah

2012 Dr. Jessica Greenfield, University of North Texas, TX

2011 Dr. Donna Shelton, Northeastern State University, Tahlequah ,OK

2008 Dr. Marina Peters-Newell, French Instructor, Coordinator of Lower Division Languages, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
2007 Tony Spanos,  Weber State University, Ogden, Utah

2005 Miko Kurita Foard, Arizona State University, AZ

2004 Francisco Zermeño, Hayward, CA

2002 Suzanne Bader Hendrickson, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2001 Elfie Manning, Las Vegas, NV

2000 Agnes Dimitriou, University of California in Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

1999 Pete Kastner-Wells, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO

 

Friend of the Profession

2019 Leslie Hermann, NV

2018 Lourdes Lulu Buck, CO

2017 Dr. Joseph Siano, Norman, Oklahoma

2016 Aiden Fleming, Phoenix, Arizona

2015 Debby Gomberg, Layton, Utah

2014 Dr. Jana Miller, Cave Creek Unified School District, Arizona

2012 Rosalba Maniaci, New Mexico

2009 Ralph Pohlmeier, Stevens Learning Systems, Bethany, Oklahoma
2008 Dr. Jessica Stowell, Associate Director of Confucius Institute at University of Oklahoma, Tulsa, Oklahoma
2007 James Buchanan, Arts Communication High School, San Antonio, Texas

2004 Christiane Frederickson, Oakland, California

2001 María Inés García, Texas Education Agency, Austin, Texas

2000 Julie Gonzales

1999 William "Gully" Stanford, Colorado State Board of Education, Denver, CO

 

Honorary Lifetime SWCOLT Member

2019 Lynette Fujimori, HI

2018 Nancy Oakes, NM

2018 Judith Cale, CO

2017 Brian E. Barabé, Mesa, AZ

2016 Toni Theisen, Loveland, CO

2015 James Yoder, Las Vegas, NV

2014 Linda S. Bedson, Scottsdale, AZ

2012 Elizabeth Smith, Plano, TX

2011 Janine Erickson, Denver, CO

2010 Gordon Hale, Henderson, NV
2009 Helene Zimmer-Lowe, Retired, AATG
2008 Thomas Keith Cothrun, Executive Director, AATG

 

 

SWCOLT SHOLARSHIPS

 

FRENCH

 

Académie de Languages de Trois-Pistoles, Quebec
2011 Susan Carlock, Clovis, CA
2010 Jennifer Jones, NM

 

French Embassy

2006 Barbara Russek, Alice Vail Middle School, AZ

2004 Lorraine Leftwich - Bernalillo HS - Bernalillo, NX

2003 Lela Kimber, K.O. Knudson MS, Las Vegas, NV

2002 Mayrene Bentley, Northeastern State, Tahlequah, OK

2001 Kelly M. Olsen, Killeen HS, Killeen, TX

2000 Linda Bayes

 

GERMAN

Goethe Institut

 

2010 Shannon Szuszalski, NM

2004 Debbie Singer - Monarch HS - Boulder , CO

2002 Carolyn M. Killgore, The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands, TX

2001 Debbie Singer, Monarch HS, Boulder, CO

2000 Sandra Almgren

2000 Ron Hubbard

1999 Pam Su'a, West Jordan MS , West Jordan , UT

 

SPANISH

 

Centro Mundolengua, Sevilla, España

 

2019 Argelia Meza, TX

2018 Michael Kraniski, UT

2017 Jenette Cross, Sandy, Utah

2016 Maylén Rafuls Rosa, San Francisco, CA

2014 Stephanie Hill, Las Vegas, NV

2013 Virginia Mendoza-Dávila, TX

2012 Carol Moir, CA

2011 Erika Stinnette, NV

2010 Matthew Zealand, CA

 

Academia Latinoamericana de Español Scholarship, South America

 

2012 Jorge Arriaga, NV

2011 Linda Colenda, Angelfire, NM

2010 Jessica Larson, NM

 

 

Centro Bilingüe – Cuernavaca , MX

 

2005 Sharon Jennings , Pine Tree HS, Longview, TX

2004 Susan Peña - Oceana HS - San Francisco, CA

2002 Cynthia Baca, Pueblo SD #60, Pueblo, CO

2001 Patricia Smith, Florence HS, Florence, TX

2000 Nancy E. Schuetz

 

Interamerican University Studies Institute – Querétaro, MX

 

2007 Julie Rivera, Legacy High School, Las Vegas, NV

2006 Michael Hydak, Austin CC, TX

2005 Lucy Linder, Río Salado CC, Tempe, AZ

2004 Susan Bogner - Monarch HS - Lousville, CO

2004 Diane Christensen - Layton HS - Salt Lake City, UT

2003 Sheila Ainsworth, Indian Hills MS, Sandy, UT

2002 Dona Dougherty, McQueen HS, Reno, NV
2001 Gina Taylor, Red Oak, TX

2000 Ron Hubbard

1999 Christine S. Wells, Cheyenne Mountain JHS, Colorado Springs, CO

 

Spanish Embassy

2019 Emily Edman, UT

2013 Julie Rivera, UT

2006 Georgina Georgelos, Pima Community College, AZ

2005 Linda Mayer, Pine Valley Elementary School, USAFA, CO

2004 Maritza Sloan - Plano West Senior HS - Plano, TX

2003 Rosa Isela Ramos, Stephen F. Austin HS, Sugar Land, TX

2002 Mira Canio, Longmont HS, Longmont, CO

2001 Shwanté Washington, Paul Laurence Dunbar HS, Fort Worth, TX

2000 Mary Ann O'Hara

 

Cemanahuac University Studies Institute

 

2019 Jared Nebeker, UT

2018 Bryan Arciniega, Reno, NV

2017 Suzanne Contreras, Durham, CA

2016 Nina Barber, Denver, CO

2014 Barbara Packer, Kaysville, UT
2013 Antonio Carrillo, AZ
2012 Lee Carlton, NV
2010 Allison Knopic, AZ

2008 Natalie Figueroa, Albuquerque, NM
2007 Virginia Porto, OK

2006 Victoria Grablander, Eaton HS, CO

 

Universidad Internacional—The Center for Linguistic Multicultural Studies

 

2019 Beatriz Gallego Marquez, TX

2018 Elizabeth Ludwig, UT

2017 Lyanne Terada, Thornton, CO

2016 Laura Blancq, Honolulu, HI

2014 Richard Cordova, Phoenix, AZ

2010 Rachel Mamiya, HI

2006 Manny Durazo, Pima CC, AZ

2003 Maria Zambrano, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, San Antonio, TX

 

Costa Rica Connection

2002 Cynthia Joy, Reagan HS, Austin , TX

2001 Anita J. Robbins, Latta Public Schools , Ada , OK

 

Central American Inst. for International Affairs

2000 Jean McCollum

 

Lynn Sandstedt Memorial Spanish Scholarship

2016 Jeenna Canche, Maui High School, Maui, HI